Making Democracy Work

Candidates

Candidates

Candidates 2018 General Election - Federal

U.S. House Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

U.S. Congressional District 1

Diana DeGette - Democrat - web site
Raymon Anthony Doane - Libertarian - web site
Miguel Lopez - Democrat - Write In
Charles Casper Stockham - Republican - web site

U.S. Congressional District 4

Ken Buck - Republican - web site
Karen McCormick - Democrat - web site
John B. Vigil - Green Write In-
Richard Lyons Weil - Democrat Write In -

U.S. Congressional District 6

Christopher Allen - Green Write In -
Dan Chapin - Unaffiliated - web site
Mike Coffman - Republican - web site
Jason Crow - Democrat - web site
Kat Martin - Libertarian - web site

Candidates 2018 General Election - State

Colorado State Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

Colorado Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Bill Hammons - Governor Unity - web site
Eric Bodenstab - Lieutenant Governor Unity - web site

Scott Helker - Governor Libertarian - web site
Michele Poague - Lieutenant Governor Libertarian - web site

Jared Polis - Governor Democrat - web site
Dianne Primavera - Lieutenant Governor Democrat - web site

Walker Stapleton - Governor Republican - web site
Lang Sias - Lieutenant Governor Republican - web site

Colorado Secretary of State

Amanda Campbell - American Constitution
Jena Griswold - Democrat - web site
Blake Huber - Approval Voting -
Wayne Williams - Republican - web site

Colorado Treasurer

Gerald F. Kilpatrick - American Constitution -
Brian Watson - Republican - web site
Dave Young - Democrat - web site

Colorado Attorney General

George Brauchler - Republican - web site
William F. Robinson III - Libertarian - web site
Phil Weiser - Democrat - web site

Colorado State Board of Education District 4

Tim Krug - Democrat - web site
Debora L. Scheffel - Republican web site

Colorado CU Regent At Large

Ken Montera - Republican - web site
Christopher E. Otwell - Unity - web site
Lesley Smith - Democrat - web site
James K. Treibert - Libertarian -



Candidates 2018 General Election - Arapahoe County

Colorado State House Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

State House District 3

Jeff Bridges - Democrat - web site
Toren Mushovic - Republican - web site

State House District 9

Bob Lane - Republican - web site
Emily Sirota - Democrat - web site

State House District 36

Richard J. Bowman - Republican web site
Mike Weissman - Democrat - web site

State House District 37

Tom Sullivan - Democrat - web site
Cole Wist - Republican - web site

State House District 38

Susan Beckman - Republican - web site
Chris Kolker - Democrat - web site

State House District 40

Richard Allen Bassett - Republican web site
Janet Buckner - Democrat - web site

State House District 41

Jovan Melton - Democrat - web site
Dahlia Jean Weinstein - Republican

State House District 42

Mike Donald - Republican - web site
Dominique Jackson - Democrat - web site

State House District 56

Rod Bockenfeld - Republican - web site
Kevin Gulbranson - Libertarian - web site
Dave Rose - Democrat - web site

Arapahoe County Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

Arapahoe County Assessor

P.K. Kaiser - Democrat - web site
Marc Scott - Republican - web site

Arapahoe County Clerk and Recorder

Matt Crane - Republican - web site
Joan Lopez - Democrat - web site

Arapahoe County Coroner

Kelly C. Lear - Republican - web site

Arapahoe County Sheriff

Tyler Scott Brown- Democrat - web site
Eric Mulder - Libertarian - web site
David C. Walcher - Republican - web site

Arapahoe County Treasurer

Sue Sandstrom - Republican -



Arapahoe County Commission Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

Arapahoe County Commissioner District 2

Nancy N. Sharpe- Republican - web site
Don Strickland - Democrat

Arapahoe County Commissioner District 4

Winfred Watt Deal - Republican
Nancy Jackson- Democrat - web site

Arapahoe County Judicial Retention Questions

Shall Justice Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Rebecca Rankin Freyre of the Colorado Court of Appeals be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Elizabeth L. Harris of the Colorado Court of Appeals be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Phillip L. Douglass of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Patricia Herron of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Gary M. Kramer of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Ben L. Leutwyler III of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Robert R. Lung of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Bonnie Heather McLean of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Peter F. Michaelson of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Michael Spear of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Shay K. Whitaker of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Colleen Clark of the Arapahoe County Court be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Kelly LaFave of the Arapahoe County Court be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Michael J. Roche of the Arapahoe County Court be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Cheryl Rowles-Stokes of the Arapahoe County Court be retained in office?

Yes      No

Candidates 2018 General Election - Douglas County

Colorado State Senate Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

State Senate District 30

Chris Holbert - Republican - web site
Steve Peterson - Independent - web site
Julia Varnell-Sarjeant - Democrat - web site

Colorado State House Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

State House District 39

Mark Baisley - Republican - web site
Tony Gross - Libertarian - web site
Kamala Vanderkolk - Democrat - web site

State House District 43

Barrett Rothe - Democrat - web site
Kevin Van Winkle - Republican - web site
Scott Wagner - Unity - web site

State House District 44

Simon Aiken - Democrat - web site
Kim Ransom - Republican

State House District 45 Democratic Party

Danielle Kombo - Democrat - web site
Patrick Neveille - Republican - web site

Douglas County Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

Douglas County Assessor

Shenika Carter - Democrat - web site
Lisa Frizell - Republican

Douglas County Clerk and Recorder

Carol Johnson - Democrat - web site
Merlin Klotz - Republican

Douglas County Coroner

Sydney Ludwick - Democrat - web site
Jill E. Romann - Republican

Douglas County Sheriff

Tony Spurlock - Republican - web site

Douglas County Surveyor

Robert D. Snodgrass - Republican

Douglas County Treasurer

Dave Gill - Republican - web site
Angie Hicks - Democrat - web site

Douglas County Commission Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

Douglas County Commissioner District 1

Abe Laydon- Republican - web site
Mary Lynch - Democrat - web site

Douglas County Judicial Retention Questions

Shall Justice Richard L. Gabriel of the Colorado Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge John Daniel Dailey of the Colorado Court of Appeals be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Rebecca Rankin Freyre of the Colorado Court of Appeals be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Elizabeth L. Harris of the Colorado Court of Appeals be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge David J. Richman of the Colorado Court of Appeals be retained in office? Vote Yes or No

Yes      No

Shall Judge Phillip L. Douglass of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Patricia Herron of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Gary M. Kramer of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

ShallJudgeBenL.LeutwylerIIIofthe18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Robert R. Lung of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Bonnie Heather McLean of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Peter F. Michaelson of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No


Shall Judge Michael Spear of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Shay K. Whitaker of the 18th Judicial District be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Lawrence Bowling of the Douglas County Court be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Monica J. Gomez of the Douglas County Court be retained in office?

Yes      No

Shall Judge Susanna Meissner-Cutler of the Douglas County Court be retained in office?

Yes      No

Candidates 2018 General Election - Town of Castle Rock

Town of Castle Rock

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

City Council District 3

Note: Vote for one

Kevin Bracken
Kathy Redmond
Tanya R. Relyea

City Council District 5

Note: Vote for one

Max Brooks
Wayne Harlos
Caryn Johnson

Mayor

Note: Vote for one

Charles Fletcher III
Jason E. Gray
Randy A. Reed

Candidates 2018 General Election - City of Cherry Hills Village

Note:

City of Cherry Hills Village

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

Mayor

Note: Vote for one

Laura Christman
Russell Stewart

City Council District 2

Note: Vote for one

Earl Hoellen
Afshin Safavi

City Council District 4

Note: Vote for one

Mike Gallagher

City Council District 6

Note: Vote for one

Zachary Bishop
Katy Brown

Candidates 2018 General Election - Town of Parker

Town of Parker Candidates

Each race's candidates are sorted in alphabetical order

City Council

Note: The three (3) persons receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected to a four-year term (Vote for not more than THREE)

Stephen Curtis
Terry Dodd
Elissa Flaumenhaft
Todd Hendreks
Robert Mark Ihrig
Michelle Rene Kelly
Danielle Ozaluk
Cheryl Poage
Jeff Toborg
Renee Williams