Making Democracy Work

Election Central 2020

Election Central 2020

☆ YOU CAN REGISTER TO VOTE THROUGH ELECTION DAY ☆

Welcome to the League of Women Voters of Arapahoe and Douglas Counties
Election Central 2020
pages with the information you need about the June 30 State Primary and November 3 General Election and registering to vote. You'll also find links to elections information on the Colorado Secretary
of State, Arapahoe County, and Douglas County web sites.

Image Photo of People With Caption Your Vote Is Your Voice


☆ 17 YEARS OLD?
YOU MAY BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE IN MARCH AND JUNE PRIMARIES ☆

New this year in Colorado: 17 year olds who will turn 18 by the November 3, 2020 General Election may vote in the Colorado Presidential Primary on March 3 and in the upcoming Colorado State Primary on June 30.

Now qualified Colorado teens who will turn 18 by the general election can take part in the primary elections too due to the new The Colorado Votes Act (HB 19-1278), which took effect in August, 2019.

Also, please note that in Colorado all teens 16 and older are encouraged to register to vote so that they're ready to vote as soon as eligible.

Teens 16 and older: Go to the Colorado Secretary of State's web site and click on "Register to Vote." Once registered, you will automatically receive a ballot for the next election for which you're eligible.



June 30, 2020 - Colorado State Primary


☆ IT'S EASY TO REGISTER TO VOTE ONLINE ☆

You can register to vote or change your address online 24/7 by going to the Colorado Secretary of State's web site here. It's easy and only takes a couple of minutes.

The County Clerks will transmit the primary election ballot to military and overseas voters on May 16.

All registered domestic voters, including unaffiliated voters, will receive mail-in ballots for the June 30 Colorado State Primary starting June 8. If you still need to register, you may do so online. Or, if you are registered and did not receive a ballot, visit one of your county voter service centers. See below for the links to the Colorado Secretary of State web site and to your County Clerk and Recorder Elections web site with voter service center locations and their phone numbers.

Unaffiliated voters will receive Democratic and Republican party ballots, but may submit only one ballot. Submitting both will result in both being disqualified. The ballot must be returned by 7:00 p.m. on June 30 (except overseas voters) to be counted. If it's too late to mail in your ballot, see the links below to your county clerk for drop-off locations.

The Colorado Secretary of State's web site has voter registration and election information, including primary election FAQs, here.

You'll find the Colorado Secretary of State's Election Calendar here.

The Arapahoe County Elections web site also has voter registration, election information, and ballot drop-off locations here.

And the Douglas County Elections web site has voter registration, election information, and ballot drop-off locations here.

☆ Ballots Must Be Received By 7 pm
To Be Counted In The Tuesday, June 30 Colorado State Primary ☆

The Colorado State Primary ballot will include the U.S. Senate race, U.S. House races, State races, County Commission races, and the 18th Judicial District race.


U.S. Senate Party Candidates

The U.S. Senate Party Candidates are:

U.S. Senate Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Raymon Anthony Doane - Libertarian
Cory Gardner - Republican Incumbent
John W. Hickenlooper - Democratic
Gaylon Kent - Libertarian
Andrew Romanoff - Democratic



U.S. House of Representatives Party Candidates

The U.S. House Party Candidates are:

U.S. House District 1 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Shane Bolling - Republican
Diana DeGette - Democratic incumbent

U.S. House District 2 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Joe Neguse - Democratic incumbent
Charlie Winn - Republican

U.S. House District 3 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Lauren Boebert - Republican
James Iacino - Democratic
Diane E. Mitsch Bush - Democratic
Scott R. Tipton - Republican incumbent

U.S. House District 4 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Ken Buck - Republican incumbent
Ike McCorkle - Democratic

U.S. House District 5 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Jillian Freeland - Democratic
Doug Lamborn - Republican incumbent

U.S. House District 6 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Jason Crow - Democratic incumbent
Steve House - Republican

U.S. House District 7 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Ed Perlmutter - Democratic incumbent
Charles "Casper" Stockham - Republican



Board of Education Party Candidates

The Board of Education Party Candidates are:

U.S. House District 1 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Lisa Escárcega - Democratic
Donna Morganstern - Democratic
Sydnnia Wulff - Republican

U.S. House District 3 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Joyce Rankin - Republican incumbent
Mayling Simpson - Democratic

U.S. House District 7 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Karla Esser - Democratic
Nancy Pallozzi - Republican



CU Regent Party Candidates

The University of Colorado Regent Party Candidates are:

U.S. House District 2 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Dave Gross - Democratic
Aaron Harber - Democratic
Dick R. Murphy - Republican
Callie Rennison - Democratic

U.S. House District 6 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Richard Murray - Republican
Priscilla Rahn - Republican
Ilana Spiegel - Democratic

U.S. House District 7 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Nolbert Chavez - Democratic



Colorado State Senate Party Candidates

The Colorado State Senate Party Candidates are:

State Senate District 4 (Douglas) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Elissa Flaumenhaft - Democratic
Jim Smallwood - Republican incumbent

State Senate District 26 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Jeff Bridges - Democratic incumbent
Bob Roth - Republican

State Senate District 27 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Chris Kolker - Democratic
Suzanne Staiert - Republican

State Senate District 28 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Janet Buckner - Democratic
Karl Stecher - Republican

State Senate District 29 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Rhonda Fields - Democratic incumbent

State Senate District 30 (Douglas) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
No candidates on the primary ballot

State Senate District 31 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Chris Hansen - Democratic incumbent
Maria E. Orms - Democratic
Doug Townsend - Republican



Colorado State House Party Candidates

The Colorado State House Party Candidates are:

State House District 3 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Meg Froelich - Democratic incumbent
William S. "Bill" Klocek - Republican

State House District 9 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Larry L. Braig - Republican
Emily Sirota - Democratic incumbent

State House District 36 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Dustin Bishop - Republican
Mike Weissman - Democratic incumbent

State House District 37 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Caroline Cornell - Republican
Tom Sullivan - Democratic incumbent

State House District 38 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Richard Champion - Republican incumbent
Candice Ferguson - Democratic
David Ortiz - Democratic

State House District 39 (Douglas) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Mark Baisley - Republican incumbent
Ian Chapman - Democratic

State House District 40 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Richard A. Bassett - Republican
Naquetta Ricks - Democratic
John Ronquillo - Democratic

State House District 41 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Robert "Bob" Andrews - Republican
Iman Jodeh - Democratic

State House District 42 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Dominique Jackson - Democratic incumbent

State House District 43 (Douglas) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Jennifer Mitkowski - Democratic
Kevin Van Winkle - Republican incumbent

State House District 44 (Douglas) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Kim Ransom - Republican incumbent
Kyra D. Storojev - Democratic

State House District 45 (Douglas) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Katie Barrett - Democratic
Patrick Neville - Republican incumbent

State House District 56 (Arapahoe) Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Rod Bockenfeld - Republican incumbent
Giugi Carminati - Democratic



County Commission Party Candidates

The Arapahoe County Commission Party Candidates are:

District 1 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Kathleen Conti - Republican incumbent
Carrie Warren-Gully - Democratic

District 3 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Jeff Baker - Republican incumbent
Idris Keith - Democratic

District 5 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Bill Holen - Democratic incumbent
Jim Parker - Republican

To view the Colorado State Primary Democratic and Republican sample ballots in English and Spanish, visit the Arapahoe County Elections web site .

The Douglas County Commission Party Candidates are:

District 2 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Clinton Dorris - Republican
Lisa Neal-Graves - Democratic
Victoria Reynolds - Libertarian
George Teal - Republican

District 3 Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
Lora Thomas - Republican incumbent
Darien Wilson - Democratic

To view the Colorado State Primary Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican sample ballots, visit the Douglas County Elections web site.



18th Judicial District Attorney Party Candidates

The 18th Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln) DA Party Candidates are:

18th Judicial District Party Candidates (vote for one for your chosen party):
John Kellner - Republican
Matt Maillaro - Democratic
Amy L. Padden - Democratic



Image American Flag With Image Voting Brings Us Together As Americans

Vote411.org Personalized Election Information

Visit the League of Women Voters non-partisan Vote411.org web site, which displays your personalized local voter information. You'll find the Vote411.org web site here.



November 3, 2020 - General Election

Watch this space for information about the fall general election